2022 Voter’s Guide

2022 PRO-LIFE VOTER'S GUIDE

The Alaska Right to Life 2022 Pro-Life Voter’s Guide is designed to help Alaskan identify candidates for election and re-election based on the following criteria:

Bill Sponsorship, Co-Sponsorship, and opposition to protecting babies from conception to natural end of life without exception are central to an elected representative’s performance of their God-given constitutional duties.

Legislation that provides limited protections without discrimination or exception.  


Limited funding measures, privacy definitions, etc.

Some bills explicitly RECOGNIZE and PERMIT killing some babies based on their
age, size, level of development, and nature of conception.  


Alaska Right to Life expects all pro-life candidates to oppose all exceptions and strive to protect all babies from conception to natural end of life.

Legislation has been offered by
previously “pro-life” legislators that would have expanded and regulated
abortion in the state of Alaska. 


References to SB 125 and HB 266 of 2018 are included because many
Senators and House Representatives that Sponsored, Co-Sponsored, voted for, and
publicly supported these bills.

ABORTION FUNDING VOTES including any vote related to the budgets in the 32nd Legislature.  Governments should protect all innocent human life and should never pay for babies to be killed.

Alaska Right to Life endorses candidates that have sponsored FULL PROTECTION and PRINCIPLED INCREMENTAL bills during previous public service.  


Alaska Right to Life assigns NEGATIVE, or NO endorsement ratings for candidates that have supported abortion exceptions, expansions, and funding, or who have opposed or undermined efforts to protect children from abortion without exception.

DISTRICT

NAME

CANDIDATE

ENDORSED

FULL

PROTECTION

PRINCIPLED

INCREMENTS

SUPPORTS

EXCEPTIONS

EXPANDS

ABORTION

ABORTION
FUNDING
VOTES

SW

Mike Dunleavy

Incumbent

NO

NO

NO

 

 

YES

SW

Les Gara

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

OPPOSED

 

 

YES

SW

Charlie Pierce

Candidate

NO

 

 

 

 

 

SW

Bill Walker

Incumbent

NO

OPPOSED

OPPOSED

 

 

YES

SW

Bruce Walden

Write In

NO RECORD

S = Bill Sponsor

CS = Bill Co-Sponsor 

Y = Yes Vote 

N= No Vote 

PP = Planned Parenthood

OPPOSED = Abortion Industry
Endorsed, Voted,
Opposed or Undermined efforts to protect innocent life.


FULL PROTECTION: Life at Conception Act or similar bills protecting the right to life without exception.

PRINCIPLED INCREMENTS: Bills that do not abolish abortion, but do not make exceptions for abortion.

SUPPORTS EXCEPTIONS: Bills that explicitly recognize a right to kill some babies while protecting others.

EXPANDS ABORTION: SB 124 / HB 266 in 2018 would have expanded abortion in Alaska, were defeated by Alaska Right to Life

ABORTION FUNDING VOTES: Combination of all budget related votes in 32nd Legislature.

District Voter’s Guide

Statewide Voter’s Guide

DISTRICT

NAME

CANDIDATE

ENDORSED

FULL

PROTECTION

PRINCIPLED

INCREMENTS

SUPPORTS

EXCEPTIONS

EXPANDS

ABORTION

ABORTION
FUNDING
VOTES

A

Bert Stedman

Incumbent

NO

NO

NO

 

 

YES

A

Mike Sheldon

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Daniel Ortiz

Incumbent

NO

 

 

 

 

YES

1

Jeremy Bynum

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Rebecca Himschoot

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

2

Kenny Skaflestad

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

B

Jesse Kiehl

Incumbent

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

3

Andrea Story

Incumbent

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

4

Sara Hannan

Incumbent

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

4

Darrell Harmon

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

Gary Stevens

Incumbent

NO

 

 

 

 

YES

C

Walter Jones

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

Heath Smith

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Louise Stutes

Incumbent

NO

OPPOSED

 

CS 2020

 

YES

5

Benjamin Vincent

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Sarah Vance

Incumbent

NO

OPPOSED

 

S 2020

 

NO

6

Ginger Bryant

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Louis Flora

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

Tuckerman Babcock

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

Jesse Bjorkman

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

D

Andy Cizek

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Ronald Gillham

Incumbent

NO

 

 

CS 2020

 

YES

7

Justin Ruffridge

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Ben Carpenter

Incumbent

NO

OPPOSED

 

CS 2020

 

YES

E

Roger Holland

Incumbent

NO

 

 

Y 2021

 

YES

E

Roselynn Cacy

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

Cathy Giessel

Candidate

NO

OPPOSED

 

 

S 2018

YES

9

Laddie Shaw

Incumbent

NO

OPPOSED

 

CS 2020

 

YES

9

David Schaff

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Mikel Insalaco

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Craig Johnson

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Caroline Storm

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

F

James Kaufman

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

F

Janice Park

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

11

Ross Bieling

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Julie Coulombe

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Walter Featherly

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Calvin Schrage

Incumbent

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

12

Jay Mcdonald

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

G

Elvi Gray-Jackson

Incumbent

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

G

Marcus Sanders

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Andy Josephson

Incumbent

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

13

Katherine Henslee

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Nicholas Danger

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Alyse Galvin

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

H

Mia Costello

Incumbent

NO

 

 

CS 2020

Y 2021

Y 2018

YES

H

Matt Claman

Incumbent

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

15

Thomas Mckay

Incumbent

NO

 

 

 

 

YES

15

David Eibeck

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Denny Wells

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

16

Jennifer Armstrong

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

16

Liz Vazquez

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

Heather Herndon

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

I

Loki Tobin

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

17

Harriet Drummond

Incumbent

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

17

William Fields

Incumbent

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

18

David Nelson

Incumbent

 

 

 

 

 

YES

18

Lyn Franks

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

18

Cliff Groh

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

J

Geran Tarr

Incumbent

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

J

Forrest Dunbar

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

J

Andrew Satterfield

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Genevieve Mina

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

19

Russell Wyatt

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Paul Bauer

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Andrew Gray

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

20

Jordan Harary

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Scott Kohlhaas

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

K

Bill Wielechowski

Incumbent

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

K

John Cunningham

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

Donna Mears

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

21

Forrest Wolfe

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Ted Eischeid

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

22

Stanley Wright

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

L

Ken McCarty

Incumbent

 

 

 

 

 

YES

L

Kelly Merrick

Incumbent

 

OPPOSED

 

CS 2020

 

YES

23

Jamie Allard

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Roger Branson

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Sharon Jackson

Incumbent

 

CS 2019

 

 

 

 

24

Daryl Nelson

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Dan Saddler

Incumbent

NO

 

 

 

CS, 2018

YES

M

Shelley Hughes

Incumbent

NO

OPPOSED

 

S 2021

S 2020

SUPPORTED

YES

M

Jim Cooper

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

Delena Johnson

Incumbent

NO

CS 2017

 

CS 2020

 

YES

25

Lawrence Wood

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Cathy Tilton

Incumbent

NO

 

CS 2018

CS 2020

S 2018

YES

26

Daniel Stokes

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

David Wilson

Incumbent

NO

 

 

CS 2020

Y 2021

 

YES

N

Scott Clayton

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

Stephen Wright

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

David Eastman

Incumbent

YES

S 2017

S 2019

CS 2021

2017 – 2021

NO

NO

NO

27

Brendan Carpenter

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Stuart Graham

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Rachel Allen

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Steve Menard

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Jesse Sumner

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Jessica Wright

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

O

Michael Shower

Incumbent

NO

OPPOSED

 

CS 2020

Y 2021

Y 2018

YES

O

Doug Massie

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

George Rauscher

Incumbent

NO

CS 2018

CS 2018

CS 2020

CS 2018

NO

29

Elijah Haase

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Kevin McCabe

Incumbent

NO

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

30

Doyle Holmes

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Joy Mindiola

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

Scott Kawasaki

Incumbent

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

P

Alex Jafre

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

P

Jim Matherly

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

Barton Lebon

Incumbent

 

OPPOSED

 

CS 2020

 

YES

31

Maxine Dibert

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

31

Kelly Nash

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

Timothy Givens

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

Van Lawrence

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

Will Stapp

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

Robert Myers

Incumbent

NO

 

 

Y, 2021

 

YES

Q

John Bennett

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q

Arthur Serkov

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

Glenn Prax

Incumbent

NO

OPPOSED

 

CS 2020

 

YES

34

Grier Hopkins

Incumbent

NO

 

 

 

 

YES

34

Nate Demars

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

Frank Tomaszewski

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

Click Bishop

Incumbent

NO

 

 

 

 

YES

R

Elijah Verhagen

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

Robert Williams

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

Kieran Brown

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

Ashley Carrick

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

35

Kevin Mckinley

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

Ruben Mcneill

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

Mike Cronk

Incumbent

NO

 

 

 

 

YES

36

Angela Fowler

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

S

Lyman Hoffman

Incumbent

NO

 

 

 

 

YES

S

Willy Keppel

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

Bryce Edgmon

Incumbent

NO

OPPOSED

 

 

 

YES

38

Myron Naneng

Write-in

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

Conrad Mccormick

Candidate

PP

OPPOSED

 

 

 

 

39

Neal Foster

Incumbent

NO

OPPOSED

OPPOSED

 

 

YES

39

Tyler Ivanoff

Candidate

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

Josiah Patkotak

Incumbent

NO

 

 

 

 

YES

S = Bill Sponsor

CS = Bill Co-Sponsor 

Y = Yes Vote 

N= No Vote 

PP = Planned Parenthood

OPPOSED = Abortion Industry
Endorsed, Voted,
Opposed or Undermined efforts to protect innocent life.


FULL PROTECTION: Life at Conception Act or similar bills protecting the right to life without exception.

PRINCIPLED INCREMENTS: Bills that do not abolish abortion, but do not make exceptions for abortion.

SUPPORTS EXCEPTIONS: Bills that explicitly recognize a right to kill some babies while protecting others.

EXPANDS ABORTION: SB 124 / HB 266 in 2018 would have expanded abortion in Alaska, were defeated by Alaska Right to Life

ABORTION FUNDING VOTES: Combination of all budget related votes in 32nd Legislature.

Paid for by the Alaska Right to Life Stop Killing Babies Fund.  I Patrick Martin, Chair, Approve This Message.

Top Contributors: The Alaska Right To Life Committee, PO Box 201134, Anchorage, AK 99520